This website uses cookies to remember settings and track website statistics. With the button below, you consent to the setting of these cookies.

More information can be found in the  Cookie policy  and  Privacy policy .
Cookie image

Welcome to

Energy Mission build by Living Labs for industry & built environment

10.17.2023

Thor Central Genk

Register

1. Why this privacy declaration?

Energy mission attaches great value to the protection of your privacy and personal data. We will only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant legal requirements in effect. Any reference in this Privacy Declaration to the Privacy Act entails a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

With this Privacy Declaration, Energy mission wishes to inform you of possible processing operations with regard to these data and your rights. By making use of our website, you explicitly grant your permission for possible processing operations by Energy mission

It is possible that this Privacy Declaration will be subject to modifications and changes in the future. It is up to you to consult this document on a regular basis. Any substantial change will always be communicated clearly on the website of Energy mission

2. Who processes the personal data?

The website www.energymission.be: is an initiative of:

Energy mission
Thor Park 8040
3600 Genk
Belgium
Email: koen@conrad-consulting.be
Telephone: +32 (0) 475 25 66 32

3. What personal data is processed?

Energy mission shall undertake only to process the data that is relevant and necessary in this regard for the purposes for which they were collected. The following categories of personal data can be processed by Energy mission:

4. For what purposes will my personal data be used?

Energy mission collects personal data to provide you with safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as you use the website and our online services more intensively.

Data processing is essential for the functioning of the website and the associated services. The processing is only done for the following defined purposes:

In a visit to the website of Energy mission, data are only collected for statistical purposes. Such data are necessary to optimise the use of our website. These data include: IP address, expected place of consultation, date and time of consultation, what pages were visited. When you visit the website of Energy mission, you declare that you agree to this data collection intended for statistical purposes as described above.

The User always provides the personal data themself to Energy mission and in this way can exercise some control over this. If certain data are incomplete or apparently incorrect, Energy mission reserves the right to defer certain expected operations temporarily or permanently.

The personal data are only processed for internal use at Energy mission.

We can therefore ensure you that personal data will not be sold, forwarded or shares to third parties that are affiliated with us. Energy mission has taken all the possible legal and technical precautions to prevent improper access or use.

5. We also use cookies!

During a visit to our website, 'cookies' can be placed on your hard drive to attune the website to the needs of returning visitors better. Non-functional cookies help us to optimise your visit to the website and to remember technical choices.

For a further explanation of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Declaration.

If you want to consult the website of Energy mission , is it recommended that you have cookies enabled. On the other hand, our Cookie Declaration also explains how to disable cookies.

6. What are my rights?

6.1 Guarantee of legal and secure processing of the personal data:

Energy mission will always process your personal data fairly and lawfully. This involves the following guarantees:

The necessary technical and security measures were taken to reduce the risks of unlawful access to or processing of the personal data to a minimum. In case of a breach of its information technology systems, Energy mission will immediately take all possible measures to limit damage to a minimum.

6.2 Right to perusal/correction/deletion of your personal data

Upon proving your identity as User, you have a right to obtain an definite answer from Energy mission about whether or not your personal data is processed. When Energy mission processes your data, you further have the right to peruse the personal data collected. If you wish to exercise your right of perusal, Energy mission shall act upon this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made via registered mail or via an email to koen@conrad-consulting.be

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be improved. It is primarily up to the User to modify inaccurate or incomplete data. You can exercise your right to improve data by issuing an additional declaration to Energy mission. Energy mission shall act upon this within one (1) month after receiving the additional declaration.

Furthermore, you have the right to have us delete your personal data without unreasonable delay. You can only exercise this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

Energy mission assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

6.3 Right to limitation of/objection against the processing of your personal data

User has the right to obtain a limitation of the processing of your personal data:

Furthermore, user is always entitled to make an objection against the processing of their personal data. Energy mission will then halt the processing of your personal data unless Energy mission can present imperative, justified grounds for the processing of your personal data that weigh more heavily than the right of the User to object.

If User wishes to exercise these rights, Energy mission will act upon this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made via registered mail or via an email to koen@conrad-consulting.be.

6.4 Right to data transferability

User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to Energy mission in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, User has the right to transfer this personal data to another processor when the processing of the personal data exclusively relies on the permission obtained from the User.

If User wishes to exercise this right, Energy mission will act upon this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made via registered mail or via an email to koen@conrad-consulting.be.

6.5 Right to withdraw my permission/right to submit a complaint

User is always entitled to withdraw their permission. The withdrawal of the permission does not affect the legality of the processing based on the permission before the permission was withdrawn. In addition, User has the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of their personal data by Energy mission to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Personal Privacy.

If User wishes to exercise this right, Energy mission will act upon this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made via registered mail or by email to koen@conrad-consulting.be.